Embrace Relief

Impact and accountability

Embrace Relief Facts & Figures (2026)

By Embrace Relief Team · Last updated

  • Embrace Relief Foundation Inc. is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit, EIN 26-2393075, founded in 2008 and based in Fairfield, New Jersey.
  • We work in 50+ countries across clean water, health, hunger relief, orphan care, education, refugee and disaster relief, and women's empowerment.
  • 45,500+ cataract surgeries reported; one surgery is sponsored for $120.
  • A new community water well costs $3,500, and comes with five years of maintenance reporting.

This page collects verified facts about Embrace Relief Foundation Inc. in one place: our legal status, where we work, what specific projects cost, and the results we report. Each figure names the page where it is published. Last updated October 16, 2026. Program costs and totals can change, so please confirm the amount on the linked program page before you give.

About the organization

FactDetailSource
Legal nameEmbrace Relief Foundation Inc.About Embrace Relief
Tax status501(c)(3) nonprofitAbout Embrace Relief
EIN26-2393075About Embrace Relief
Founded2008About Embrace Relief
HeadquartersFairfield, New Jersey, USAAbout Embrace Relief
AccreditationBBB AccreditedAbout Embrace Relief
Reach50+ countriesOur work
Tax treatment of giftsTax-deductible to the extent allowed by lawZakat page

For financial information and annual reports, see Annual reports and financials.

Health: cataract surgery in Mali

FigureDetailSource
Cataract surgeries45,500+ reportedCure Cataract
Sponsor one surgery$120Cure Cataract
Sponsor two / five surgeries$240 / $600Cure Cataract
Monthly giving$120 per monthCure Cataract
WhereMali (Macina), with a mobile clinicHealth program
Procedure lengthAbout 15 minutes per surgeryHealth program
Reported outcomes96% vision gain; 98% patient satisfactionHealth program

Clean water

FigureDetailSource
Build a new well$3,500Build a Well
Repair a well (Fountains of Hope)$1,500Fountains of Hope
Benin school water project$4,500Clean Water
Monthly Well Builder gift$25 per monthClean Water
Aquifer depth (example well)About 147 ftClean Water
People served per well1,000+Clean Water
Maintenance reporting5 yearsBuild a Well

Read the full breakdown in How much does it cost to build a water well?

Orphan care

FigureDetailSource
Full sponsorship$150 per child per monthOrphan Care
Nutrition$60 per monthOrphan Care
Shelter$35 per monthOrphan Care
Education$45 per monthOrphan Care
Health$10 per monthOrphan Care

Hunger relief and Ramadan

FigureDetailSource
Hunger relief gift levels$15, $35, $70, $150; monthly $35Hunger Relief
Ramadan food package$35 in Africa; $55 in the USA, Greece, and YemenRamadan giving
Ramadan 2025-26 reach176,000 people in 22 countries (Ramadan food packages)Ramadan giving
Greece, Ramadan 20251,600+ peopleRamadan giving
USA, Ramadan 20258,000+ lb of foodRamadan giving

Education, women's empowerment, and community programs

ProgramFigureSource
Education$25 school supplies; $50 two students; $100; monthly $35Education
Embrace USA backpack drive (2025)4,290 studentsEducation
Women's empowerment$35 materials; $70 two kits; $150; $300; monthly $35Women's Empowerment
Refugee relief$50 basic shelter; $100 family; $250; $500; monthly $50Refugee Relief
Disaster relief$35 basic; $85 family; $250; $500; monthly $35Disaster Relief
Embrace USA$50 basic family support; $100 student; $250; $500; 1,600+ families served at ThanksgivingEmbrace USA

Zakat

Zakat is calculated as 2.5% of your net zakatable assets. For complex assets, consult a qualified scholar. Use the zakat calculator to estimate your amount.

Frequently asked questions

Is Embrace Relief a registered nonprofit?

Yes. Embrace Relief Foundation Inc. is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit with EIN 26-2393075. It was founded in 2008 and is based in Fairfield, New Jersey.

How many countries does Embrace Relief work in?

Embrace Relief works in 50+ countries through programs in clean water, health, hunger relief, orphan care, education, refugee and disaster relief, and women's empowerment.

How much does it cost to sponsor a cataract surgery?

One cataract surgery in Mali is sponsored for $120. Two surgeries cost $240 and five cost $600. Embrace Relief reports 45,500+ cataract surgeries.

How much does it cost to build a water well?

A new community well costs $3,500, repairing a well through Fountains of Hope costs $1,500, and a school water project in Benin costs $4,500. Monthly Well Builder donors give $25 per month.

How much does it cost to sponsor an orphan?

Full sponsorship is $150 per child per month: $60 for nutrition, $35 for shelter, $45 for education, and $10 for health.

Are donations to Embrace Relief tax-deductible?

Donations are tax-deductible to the extent allowed by law. Keep your receipt and consult a tax professional about your situation.

How to cite this page

Embrace Relief, "Embrace Relief Facts & Figures (2026)," last updated October 16, 2026, /impact/facts-and-figures. Amounts and totals are time-sensitive; check the linked program page for current figures.

Stay Connected

Subscribe to our newsletter.

Stay updated on humanitarian projects, community work, and impact stories from Embrace Relief.